Date & Time: Dec 2, 1974 at 1515 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N959L
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Deadhorse - Anchorage
MSN:
570
YOM:
1972
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4477
Captain / Total hours on type:
676
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the right engine lost power. The pilot lost control of the airplane that veered off runway and collided with a snow bank. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reason. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Failed to obtain/maintain flying speed,
- Exercised poor judgment,
- Airport facilities, runway lighting,
- Engine lost power about liftoff,
- Aircraft veered to right of runway into snow,
- Runway light inoperative,
- Dark,
- Ice fog in area.
Final Report:
N959L.pdf123.85 KB