Date & Time: Jun 2, 1986 at 2142 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N8CC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Austin - Dallas
MSN:
569
YOM:
1972
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
5268
Captain / Total hours on type:
152
Aircraft flight hours:
3293
Circumstances:
About 6 minutes after takeoff, at 2138:31 cdt, the pilot reported level at 9,000 feet msl. At 2140:17, he transmitted that he had trouble and said he could not control or disconnect the autopilot (a/p) which was causing the aircraft to descend. At 2141:14, he stated he was descending at 6,000 feet/min. Another company pilot in another aircraft asked if he could find the breaker, meaning the a/p circuit breaker. At 2141:27, the pilot of N8CC replied, 'call you back.' Seconds later, radio and radar contact with N8CC were lost. A search was initiated, but the aircraft was not found until the following morning. An exam revealed the aircraft impacted in a steep, nose down, inverted attitude while at high speed; much of the wreckage was buried. No preimpact part failure/malfunction was found. With the a/p engaged, back pressure on the control column would have caused the a/p to trim nose down. Subsequently, the manufacturer issued a precautionary advisory to all MU-2 owner/operators regarding proper operation of the a/p and the various ways in which it can be disengaged. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (f) light condition - dark night
2. (f) autopilot/flight director - undetermined
3. (c) emergency procedure - inadequate - pilot in command
4. (f) lack of familiarity with aircraft - pilot in command
5. Descent - uncontrolled
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Final Report:
N8CC.pdf91.05 KB