Date & Time: Apr 5, 1977 at 1431 LT
Registration:
N888RJ
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Somerset - LaGuardia
MSN:
542
YOM:
1971
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total flying hours:
13500
Circumstances:
While approaching LaGuardia Airport in poor weather conditions (low ceiling and fog), both engines failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed at Pelham Bay Park, Bronx, about five miles north of the airport. A passenger was seriously injured while seven other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on approach due to fuel exhaustion. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Fuel quantity gauge - erratic.
Final Report:
N888RJ.pdf128.24 KB