Date & Time: Mar 2, 1974 at 1422 LT
Registration:
N711AH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Houston - Aspen
MSN:
523
YOM:
1970
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
10000
Captain / Total hours on type:
165
Circumstances:
While descending to Aspen Airport, the pilot encountered marginal weather conditions. Passing below the clouds, he became lost. While completing a last turn to the left, the airplane struck trees and crashed on a snow covered mountain located near Glenwood Springs, northwest of Aspen. The wreckage was found two days later in an isolated area. Two passengers were seriously injured while five other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees and terrain after the pilot became lost/disoriented. The following factors were reported:
- Improper in-flight decisions or planning,
- Misjudged speed and clearance,
- Low ceiling,
- Downdrafts, updrafts,
- High obstructions,
- Snow covered terrain.
Final Report:
N711AH.pdf124.1 KB