Date & Time:
Jan 19, 1978 at 0935 LT
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi MU-2 Marquise
Registration:
N115S
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Carrollton - Hawesville
MSN:
518
YOM:
1970
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
598
Circumstances:
On final approach, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed short of runway. All seven occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Stall on final approach after the crew misjudged distance and altitude and failed to maintain flying speed.
Final Report:
N115S.pdf69.19 KB