Date & Time:
Nov 7, 1990
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi MU-2 Marquise
Operator:
Western N.S.W. Airlines
Registration:
VH-WMU
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Bankstown - Bathurst
MSN:
512
YOM:
1970
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed on approach in foggy conditions while performing a cargo flight from Bankstown with bank notes on board. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.