Date & Time:
Jun 24, 1992 at 2325 LT
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi MU-2 Marquise
Operator:
William G. Whitehead
Registration:
N108SC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Alamogordo - Burnet
MSN:
545
YOM:
1971
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total hours on type:
1095
Aircraft flight hours:
4251
Circumstances:
The flight had departed the Alamogordo-White Sands Regional Airport after a fuel stop. The pilot had earlier indicated to ATC that he was unfamiliar with the area. Prior to departure at 2321 the pilot was informed that departure radar was out of service. The flight departed with a VFR departure. At 2324 the pilot was advised that radar was back in service, and confirmed that the aircraft was climbing thru 5,300 feet. Discussion ensued between the pilot and controller concerning terrain clearance. At 2324 the pilot indicated he was turning left due to not being sure if a hill was in his path. The airplane impacted a mountain at 6,100 feet msl, 1,500 feet below the summit. The minimum vectoring altitude in the area was 11,000 feet. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The failure of the pilot to exercise adequate VFR departure terrain avoidance procedures, and the failure of the controller to issue a safety alert to the pilot. Factors which contributed to the accident were: the pilot's lack of familiarity with the geographic area, the dark night, and the mountainous terrain.
Final Report:
N108SC.pdf89.41 KB