Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1978 at 1317 LT
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi MU-2 Marquise
Operator:
Arthur B. Lee Jr.
Registration:
N765MA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Manchester - Windsor Locks
MSN:
372
YOM:
1978
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
50
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Manchester Airport, while climbing, the crew reported compass problem when the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in Bedford, about four miles west of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent and subsequent crash after the crew diverted attention from operation of aircraft. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Flight and navigation instruments: other,
- Low ceiling,
- Visibility 4 miles or less.
- Low ceiling,
- Visibility 4 miles or less.
Final Report:
N765MA.pdf107.2 KB