Date & Time: Mar 15, 1986 at 1135 LT
Operator:
Registration:
SE-IOX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
331
YOM:
1976
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3707
Captain / Total hours on type:
107
Aircraft flight hours:
1685
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a military exercise with the Swedish Army and the aircraft was used as a target. While cruising in a relative low altitude in a flat attitude, the aircraft was mistakenly shot down by a surface-to-air missile and crashed. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The aircraft was mistakenly shot down by a surface-to-air missile while being used as a target.
Final Report:
SE-IOX.pdf4.44 MB