Date & Time: Jan 4, 1985 at 1852 LT
Registration:
N275MA
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Youngstown - West Point
MSN:
255
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
28818
Captain / Total hours on type:
1500
Aircraft flight hours:
45804
Circumstances:
After being delayed at least 2 days at Youngstown, OH, due to maintenance problems the pilot departed at approximately 1725 hours with the knowledge that the weather at his destination was ift to lifr. In addition, the pilot was scheduled for a vacation and had expressed hopes of departing on it that evening. The aircraft was seen circling West Point Municipal Airport in and out of low clouds, fog, and/or smoke from a nearby mill. Immediately before the aircraft collided with trees 6.5 miles west of the airport, a witness saw red lights, one on the rear and one close to the front of the aircraft, which was estimated to be flying at approximately tree top level. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: circling (ifr)
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - below approach/landing minimums
2. (c) became lost/disoriented - inadvertent - pilot in command
3. Self-induced pressure - pilot in command
4. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
5. (f) weather condition - fog
6. (f) weather condition - obscuration
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with object
Findings
7. (f) light condition - dark night
8. (f) object - tree(s)
9. (c) missed approach - not performed - pilot in command
Final Report:
N275MA.pdf87.16 KB