Date & Time: Feb 16, 1986 at 1420 LT
Operator:
Registration:
SE-IOU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
304
YOM:
1974
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3300
Captain / Total hours on type:
900
Aircraft flight hours:
2365
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local 'training' mission in the region of Trängslet as the aircraft was used as a moving target for the Swedish Army. While flying at low altitude, the aircraft struck a pine with its left wing that was partially torn off. The aircraft lost height then crashed 500 meters further. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The aircraft crashed after flying at an insufficient altitude because:
- The crew propensity to fly below the prescribed altitude, or
- Some behavior in the cockpit or other factors on the ground that may affected the attention of the crew.
Final Report:
SE-IOU.pdf8.49 MB