Date & Time: Feb 10, 2001 at 1230 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PT-LEW
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Belém – Macapá
MSN:
244
YOM:
1972
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3680
Captain / Total hours on type:
55
Copilot / Total flying hours:
4512
Copilot / Total hours on type:
644
Circumstances:
On final approach to Macapá Airport, the left engine exploded and caught fire. The aircraft lost height, descended below the glide and eventually crash landed in a grassy area to the right of the runway and came to rest, bursting into flames. All five occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of the second stage of the high pressure compressor disk in the left engine. Investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the this failure, maybe following fatigue cracks or a construction defect. It was reported that the left engine accumulated 3,000 flying hours since the last compressor overhaul.
Final Report:
PT-LEW.pdf78.62 KB