Date & Time:
Nov 13, 1975 at 1345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi MU-2 Marquise
Operator:
Professional Medical Specialities
Registration:
N69QJ
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Memphis - Jefferson City
MSN:
254
YOM:
1973
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
169
Circumstances:
On final approach to Jefferson City-Moore-Murrell Airport, the left engine failed. The airplane banked left the stalled and crashed in flames few miles from the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Diverted attention from operation of aircraft,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Improper operation of powerplan controls,
- Wreckage pattern indicative of aircraft in left rotation at impact,
- Left propeller 11-15°, right propeller 30° position.
Final Report:
N69QJ.pdf98.96 KB