Date & Time: Mar 24, 1974
Registration:
N333MA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
288
YOM:
1974
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Gander Airport, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It struck trees, stalled and crashed in flames in a wooded area. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and both pilots, en route to Europe, were killed.