Date & Time: Jan 3, 1989 at 0932 LT
Registration:
SE-KBX
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Visby - Falköping
MSN:
379
YOM:
1978
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1330
Captain / Total hours on type:
80
Aircraft flight hours:
7150
Circumstances:
On final approach to Falköping Airport, both engines failed simultaneously. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in an open field located five km short of runway. The aircraft slid for few dozen meters and eventually collided with a stone wall. The pilot was slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that both engines failed following a fuel exhaustion. The main tanks and those in the wings were empty while the tip tanks still contained fuel. The left auxiliary fuel pump had been changed the day before the accident. The pilot proceeded to the daily inspection but failed to drain the fuel system. The main tank was extremely dirty and the filters in the fuel transfer lines were fitted against the published procedures and were also blocked by impurities. Additionally, those filters contained a lot of water. In all lines, the fuel was so contaminated that electrical resistance caused the fuel gauges to indicate a quantity of fuel far greater than reality. Investigators at the scene of the accident found that the main tank drain valve was open.
Final Report:
SE-KBX.pdf10.92 MB