Date & Time: Sep 8, 1991
Registration:
N321ST
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Campbell River - Bellingham
MSN:
307
YOM:
1974
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
After takeoff from runway 29 at Campbell River Airport, while climbing to a height of about 200 feet, the twin engine aircraft initiated a right turn then lost altitude. The right wing struck trees and the aircraft crashed 100 metres further, some 1,350 metres past the runway end. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed. It was reported that the pilot encountered engine problems prior to departure from Campbell River. When the right engine was started, witnesses heard a rumbling sound and the pilot shut the engine down. Shortly later, both engines were started again and the pilot taxied for departure. A first takeoff procedure was rejected and the pilot returned to the ramp to proceed tests on engine and propeller governors for about 18 minutes. During this time, it was observed that the right propeller stopped at least once while the left engine was running normally.