Date & Time: Nov 20, 1992 at 1840 LT
Operator:
Muhl Air
Registration:
N473FW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Broomfield - Las Vegas
MSN:
269
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
13753
Captain / Total hours on type:
4200
Aircraft flight hours:
3406
Circumstances:
In preparation for a cross country flight with takeoff occurring during a snow storm, the aircraft was loaded in the hangar and towed out by fbo personnel. Following the tow, the torque link was not properly connected and separated during the takeoff run. Due to a loss of nose wheel steering, the takeoff was aborted. The aircraft departed the side of the runway during the abort and the nose wheel was sheared off causing damage to both engines, wings, the fuselage, and landing gear. All four occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
A failure by FBO personnel to properly connect the nose wheel torque link after towing the aircraft.
Final Report:
N473FW.pdf87.8 KB