Date & Time:
Sep 30, 1975 at 1710 LT
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi MU-2 Marquise
Operator:
Orion SA Mexico
Registration:
XB-LIJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Monterrey - Laredo - San Angelo
MSN:
259
YOM:
1973
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
450
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude over Kansas, the twin engine airplane entered a dive and crashed in a huge explosion in an open field located in Beloit, Kansas. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent following improper in-flight decisions or planning. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Physical impairment,
- Alcoholic impairment of efficiency and judgment,
- Hypoxia,
- The aircraft crashed 500 NM beyond planned destination,
- Blood alcohol level 1,95‰.
- Physical impairment,
- Hypoxia,
- Blood alcohol level 1,95‰.
Final Report:
XB-LIJ.pdf85.69 KB