Date & Time:
Dec 7, 1987 at 1725 LT
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi MU-2 Marquise
Operator:
Richard R. Hough (RRH Inc.)
Registration:
N866Q
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Concord - White Plains
MSN:
121
YOM:
1968
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
1695
Aircraft flight hours:
5526
Circumstances:
The cross country business flight was uneventful from Concord, New Hampshire to white Plains, New York under clear sky. During final approach, the pilot extended the gear but did not notice that the circuit breaker had opened and the gear was not lowered. The aircraft landed gear up and the gear doors partially open. The gear warning horn did not operate. The pilot stated that he failed to check for 3 green lights.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: gear not extended
Phase of operation: landing
Findings
1. (c) landing gear, normal retraction/extension assembly - inoperative
2. (c) gear extension - not attained - pilot in command
3. Landing gear, gear warning system - inoperative
4. (c) electrical system, circuit breaker - popped/tripped
5. (f) checklist - not followed - pilot in command
Phase of operation: landing
Findings
Final Report:
N866Q.pdf87.95 KB