Date & Time:
Jan 16, 1970 at 0115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi MU-2 Marquise
Operator:
Carmen Leasing
Registration:
N764Q
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami – Norfolk – Philadelphia
MSN:
141
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
137
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was completing a flight from Miami to Philadelphia with an intermediate stop in Norfolk, Virginia. On the second leg, the pilot encountered fuel problems and was forced to divert to Salisbury Regional Airport for an emergency landing. On final, both engines stopped simultaneously and the airplane stalled, struck trees and crashed in a wooded area. All five occupants were injured, two of them seriously. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure caused by a fuel starvation. The following factors were considered as contributing:
- Mismanagement of fuel on part of the pilot,
- Miscalculation of fuel consumption on part of the pilot,
- Fuel starvation,
- Double engine failure,
- Fuel in tip tanks only as the others were empty,
- Undetermined amount of fuel lost due to broken O ring seal,
- Fuel level control valve.
- Fuel starvation,
- Double engine failure,
- Fuel level control valve.
Final Report:
N764Q.pdf101.71 KB