Date & Time: Dec 21, 1979 at 1758 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N200BR
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Denver - Provo
MSN:
205
YOM:
1971
Location:
Provo
Utah
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
12833
Captain / Total hours on type:
1785
Circumstances:
The pilot started the approach to Provo Municipal Airport by night. Due to limited visibility, he was unable to locate the runway as the lights were off. On final, the twin engine airplane crashed in a swamp located near the airport and was destroyed. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground in traffic pattern-circling due to inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper IFR operation,
- The pilot misjudged altitude,
- Rain,
- Aircraft came to rest in water,
- The runway lights were not activated by the pilot,
- The pilot circled east when the runway was not sited.
Final Report:
N200BR.pdf118.22 KB