Date & Time: Nov 1, 1979 at 2141 LT
Registration:
N873Q
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chattanooga - Nashville
MSN:
160
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
1498
Captain / Total hours on type:
661
Circumstances:
On final approach to Nashville-Metropolitan Airport by night, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low. The twin engine airplane struck power cables and crashed short of runway. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with power cables on final approach after the copilot misjudged distance and altitude. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate supervision of flight,
- Operational supervisory personnel: deficiency, company maintained equipment, services, regulation,
- Pilot fatigue,
- Fog,
- Crew scheduled for 18-20 hours, crew time routinely,
- Autopilot found on,
- Trim 10° nose down.
Final Report:
N873Q.pdf124.21 KB