Date & Time: Mar 13, 1993 at 1700 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PT-ICD
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nova Ponte - Araxá
MSN:
215
YOM:
1972
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Araxá-Romeu Zema Airport runway 33, the twin engine aircraft touched down few dozen metres short of the new displaced threshold as there were construction road in the pre-threshold area. The left main gear struck an excavation and was torn off. The left wing and the left engine struck the ground and the aircraft veered off to the left and came to rest 200 metres further. All seven occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew landed prior to the new displaced threshold following a visual approach to runway 33. The new displaced threshold was Notamed and the crew was aware of it but for unknown reasons, there were no markings indicating the position of the new threshold.