Date & Time: Jan 24, 1984 at 1055 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N123AX
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chattanooga - Ames
MSN:
220
YOM:
1972
Location:
Ames
Iowa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
10785
Captain / Total hours on type:
327
Circumstances:
The aircraft landed in a crosswind on a snow and ice covered runway. During landing, directional control was lost and the aircraft collided with a snowbank. The pilot stated he attempted to use propeller reversing for braking and the aircraft started to slide to the left. All four occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - on ground/water
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
1. (f) terrain condition - icy
2. (c) wrong runway - selected - pilot in command
3. (f) terrain condition - snow covered
4. (c) airspeed - improper - pilot in command
5. (f) weather condition - crosswind
6. (c) directional control - not maintained - pilot in command
7. (c) ground loop/swerve - not corrected - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: on ground/water encounter with terrain/water
Findings
8. (f) terrain condition - snowbank
9. Landing gear - overload
Final Report:
N123AX.pdf85.94 KB