Date & Time: Feb 18, 1976 at 1520 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N531MA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Manchester - Bennington
MSN:
130
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2897
Captain / Total hours on type:
45
Circumstances:
While in initial approach to Bennington-William H. Morse State Airport, the twin engine airplane lost height, stalled and crashed in flames in Argyle, about 26 miles northwest of Bennington Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the pilot failed to maintain flying speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- Attempted operation beyond experience/ability level,
- Icing conditions including sleet, freezing rain,
- Fog,
- After four day checkout in an aircraft, instructor told the student pilot not to attempt IFR flight until he attended formal school.
Final Report:
N531MA.pdf115.18 KB