Date & Time: Sep 6, 1981 at 0900 LT
Registration:
N3ED
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lander - North Platte
MSN:
101
YOM:
1968
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
1500
Captain / Total hours on type:
15
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude on a flight from Lander to North Platte, Nebraska, the pilot encountered icing conditions. The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent then crashed in a field, bursting into flames. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent and subsequent uncontrolled collision with ground after the pilot attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Airframe ice,
- Icing conditions including sleet, freezing rain,
- Pilot aware of four deferred maintenance discrepancies involving the anti-ice system,
- Moderate icing forecast.
Final Report:
N3ED.pdf111.29 KB