Date & Time:
Jul 13, 1982 at 1745 LT
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi MU-2 Marquise
Operator:
Sierra West Investment Company
Registration:
N27GP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Sonoma - Oakland
MSN:
27
YOM:
1967
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
134
Aircraft flight hours:
2254
Circumstances:
At approximately 800 feet down the left side of the runway the left engine experienced a power loss. The aircraft swerved off the left side of the runway colliding with a drainage ditch and coming to rest inverted. Examination of the fuel control unit revealed that the bellows within the assembly were found in an extended position, indicating a leak into the evacuated area. A failure was noted at the seam in the bellows. In addition, examination of the propeller revealed that the start locks were engaged and the blades were at the start lock position at impact. In order to engage the start locks, the power lever has to be moved to reverse during shutdown with the engine rpm below 50%. After engine start the pilot must again retard the power levers to reverse to disengage the start locks. The locks will not disengage after the power lever is set to the flight range.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power(partial) - mechanical failure/malfunction
Phase of operation: takeoff - roll/run
Findings
1. (c) fuel system,fuel control - failure,partial
2. (c) fuel system,fuel control - leak
3. (c) propeller system/accessories - engaged
4. (c) propeller - improper use of - pilot in command
5. (c) performance data - not identified - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - on ground/water
Findings
6. (f) directional control - not maintained - pilot in command
7. Ground loop/swerve - inadvertent - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: on ground/water encounter with terrain/water
Phase of operation: takeoff
Findings
8. Aborted takeoff - performed - pilot in command
9. (f) terrain condition - ditch
----------
Occurrence #4: nose over
Phase of operation: takeoff
Findings
----------
Findings
----------
Phase of operation: takeoff
Findings
----------
Occurrence #4: nose over
Phase of operation: takeoff
Final Report:
N27GP.pdf88.22 KB