Date & Time:
Jan 7, 1977 at 1918 LT
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi MU-2 Marquise
Registration:
N854Q
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rochester - Lincoln
MSN:
107
YOM:
1968
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total hours on type:
4000
Circumstances:
After a night takeoff from Rochester Airport in poor weather conditions, the airplane suffered an engine failure. The pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed in flames past the runway end. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons and stall spin during initial climb. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper operation of flight controls,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Misused or failed to use flaps,
- Low ceiling,
- Snow and blowing snow,
- Visibility 1/2 mile or less,
- Flaps full down.
- Low ceiling,
- Snow and blowing snow,
- Flaps full down.
Final Report:
N854Q.pdf120.67 KB