Date & Time: Oct 13, 1970 at 1620 LT
Registration:
N549LK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Northfield - Cleveland
MSN:
22
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
7244
Captain / Total hours on type:
995
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from a grassy runway located in Northfield, the twin engine airplane struck tree tops, stalled and crashed. All four occupants were injured, the pilot seriously. The aircraft was destroyed, it was en route to Cleveland-Hopkins Airport. It was determined that the pilot started the takeoff run from a muddy runway with a too short takeoff distance.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot who failed to obtain/maintain flying speed during initial climb. The following factors were reported:
- Airport conditions, soft runway,
- Failed to use all available runway,
- High obstructions,
- All runways were muddy,
- Began takeoff roll 690 feet short of departure end due to mud ground,
- Presence of 92 feet trees about 60 feet from the runway end.
Final Report:
N549LK.pdf88.46 KB