Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1968 at 1010 LT
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi MU-2 Marquise
Operator:
Metropolitan Mooney
Registration:
N3550X
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Joplin – Tallahassee
MSN:
18
YOM:
1967
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, entered a dive and crashed in a near vertical attitude in a field located five miles south of Pleasant Hope. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control for undetermined reason. It was reported that the pilot attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment. Malfunction of the artificial horizon and turn needle.
Final Report:
N3550X.pdf75.03 KB