Date & Time: May 13, 1981 at 1316 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N92JR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miami - Miami
MSN:
006
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3260
Captain / Total hours on type:
85
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was engaged in a local post maintenance test flight at Miami and was carrying one engineer and one pilot. While flying at low height, both engines lost power. The pilot attempted an emergency belly landing in an field. While both occupants escaped uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Wheels-up landing due to inadequate preflight preparation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Miscalculated fuel consumption,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Inadequate maintenance and inspection,
- 100 hours inspection in progress,
- Fuel quantity indicating system not calibrated.
Final Report:
N92JR.pdf100.74 KB