Date & Time:
Apr 1, 1977 at 1620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi MU-2 Marquise
Operator:
Swish Manufacturing Company
Registration:
N100SW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Atlanta - Augusta
MSN:
539
YOM:
1971
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a ferry flight from Atlanta to Augusta. On approach to Augusta Airport, both engines flamed out almost simultaneously. The crew elected to make an emergency landing when the airplane struck trees and crashed in rough terrain. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure on final approach due to fuel exhaustion. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Inattentive to fuel supply,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Rough terrain.
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Inattentive to fuel supply,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Rough terrain.
Final Report:
N100SW.pdf88.91 KB