Date & Time:
Apr 4, 1977 at 2004 LT
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi MU-2 Marquise
Registration:
N321MA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Boston - Detroit
MSN:
276
YOM:
1973
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
144
Circumstances:
On final approach to Detroit-Willow Run Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and decided to make a go-around for unknown reasons. Shortly later, the twin engine crashed near the airport. Both occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Collision with ground during a missed approach due to improper maintenance. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Flight control systems: elevator tab control system, frayed and binding,
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Maintenance conducted on elevator trim tab bracket a day prior to the accident.
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
Final Report:
N321MA.pdf135.35 KB