Date & Time:
Dec 28, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi MC-20
Registration:
J-BGON
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Tokyo - Tokyo
MSN:
104
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Tokyo on a local test flight on behalf of the Japan Civil Aviation Authority. While flying off Chiba, it went out of control and crashed into the Bay of Tokyo. All 13 occupants were killed, among them Shikasaburo Yamakawa, Chief of Inspectors of the Bureau of Civil Aviation.