Date & Time: Aug 18, 1945 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Mitsubishi Ki-21
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Taihoku – Dairen – Tokyo
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Taihoku-Matsuyama Airport, while climbing, an engine failed. The crew lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a huge explosion. While both crew members were killed instantly, both passengers were seriously injured and evacuated to local hospital. They died from their injuries few hours later. Both passengers were Japanese General Tsunamasa Shidei and the Indian Prime Minister Subhas Chandra Bose.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.