Date & Time:
May 5, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Miles M.60 Marathon
Registration:
XA253
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
105
YOM:
1950
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful training flight, the crew landed at RAF Topcliffe and started the braking procedure when the undercarriage were mistakenly raised by the crew. The aircraft sank on its belly and slid for several yards before coming to rest. All four crew members were uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew raised the landing gear instead of the flaps after touchdown.