Date & Time: Dec 10, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Miles M.60 Marathon
Operator:
Registration:
XA250
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Topcliffe - Topcliffe
MSN:
102
YOM:
1949
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at RAF Topcliffe. Upon touchdown, the leg of a main landing gear collapsed. The airplane sank on its belly and slid for several yards before coming to rest. While all four crew members were uninjured, the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage collapsed upon landing.