Date & Time: May 28, 1948 at 1329 LT
Type of aircraft:
Miles M.60 Marathon
Operator:
Registration:
G-AGPD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Boscombe Down - Boscombe Down
MSN:
6265
YOM:
1946
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
121
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a test flight at RAF Boscombe Down, with some propeller blade control. While cruising at low height, the crew informed ground he was encountering difficulties and lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in a wooded area located eight miles northeast of the airbase. The aircraft was destroyed and both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control caused by a structural failure.