Date & Time: Aug 4, 1953
Type of aircraft:
Miles M.60 Marathon
Operator:
Registration:
XY-ACX
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
138
YOM:
1951
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown, the twin engine aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest in flames. All 21 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.