Date & Time: Aug 26, 1956
Type of aircraft:
Miles M.57 Aerovan
Operator:
Air Ads
Registration:
G-AJWD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
MSN:
6412
YOM:
1947
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
For unknown reason, the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing in a field located in Herzeele, about 20 km south of Dunkerque. The aircraft was written off and the occupant fate remains unknown.