Date & Time:
Aug 20, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Miles M.57 Aerovan
Operator:
Pickford's Airways
Registration:
G-AILF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saint-Helier - Saint Peter
MSN:
6400
YOM:
1946
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and came to rest upside down. Both pilots were injured and the aircraft was written off.