Date & Time:
Mar 25, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Miles M.57 Aerovan
Operator:
Ulster Aviation
Registration:
G-AJKJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Belfast – Liverpool
MSN:
6406
YOM:
1947
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying over the Irish Sea, enroute from Belfast to Liverpool, the pilot was forced to ditch the aircraft off Southport. He was quickly rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.