Date & Time: Nov 22, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Miles M.57 Aerovan
Registration:
G-AIDJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6387
YOM:
1946
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on takeoff for unknown reason, injuring both crew members. The aircraft was written off.