Date & Time:
Feb 26, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Miles M.57 Aerovan
Operator:
Hewett Aviation
Registration:
ZK-AWW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mossburn – Roxburgh
MSN:
6427
YOM:
1947
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was performing a cargo flight from Mossburn to Roxburgh. While approaching Roxburgh Airfield, he was forced to divert because the airport was already closed to trafic. Few minutes later, due to fuel exhaustion, he decided to attempt an emergency landing in a farmland located in Ranfurly. While the airplane was damaged beyond repair in the accident, the pilot was uninjured.
Probable cause:
Forced landing due to fuel exhaustion.