Date & Time:
Jul 17, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Miles M.57 Aerovan
Registration:
B-71
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
6418
YOM:
1947
Country:
Israel
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, an engine failed, forcing the crew to attempt an emergency landing south of Tel Aviv. While the aircraft was damaged beyond repair, all five occupants survived. The captain Murray Weissberg was recovered later while the second pilot Spencer Boyd and all three passengers were captured by Palestinians soldiers and later executed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.