Date & Time: Jan 12, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Miles M.57 Aerovan
Registration:
G-AIKV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London - Saint Peter
MSN:
6389
YOM:
1946
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from London to Saint Peter, on Guernsey Island. Approaching the island, weather conditions worsened and the crew decided to divert to Cherbourg Airport. Few minutes later, apparently due to fuel exhaustion, the crew was forced to make an emergency landing on a beach located 15 km east of Cherbourg. The aircraft landed and rolled few dozen meters before coming to rest. All eight occupants were able to leave the cabin and were uninjured. Unfortunately, the aircraft was later partially destroyed by tide.