Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Miles M.57 Aerovan
Registration:
G-AISF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Aerial photography
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6396
YOM:
1946
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed while taking off at Manchester-Ringway Airport. All three occupants were killed.