Date & Time: Jun 14, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Miles M.57 Aerovan
Registration:
G-AISG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6405
YOM:
1946
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed. The passenger and the pilot were injured while the captain was killed. The crew was performing a cargo flight with a load of 604 racing pigeons.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the total weight of the aircraft exceeded the MTOW of 202 kilos at the time of the accident, which caused the aircraft to stall after rotation.