Date & Time: Jun 27, 1947 at 1807 LT
Type of aircraft:
Miles M.57 Aerovan
Registration:
G-AJOB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Woodley – Newtownards
MSN:
6409
YOM:
1947
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching the Irish coast, the left engine failed. The crew was unable to maintain the assigned altitude so the captain decided to ditch the aircraft near the South Rock Lighthouse, about 3 km from Coughley (Coghly). The aircraft hit the water surface with the base of its tail, overturned and came to rest upside down. Both crewmen escaped uninjured and found refuge on one wing. They were eventually rescued by the crew of a vessel two hours later. The aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight.