Date & Time:
May 11, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Miles M.57 Aerovan
Registration:
EC-ABA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Aerial photography
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Madrid – Alcañiz
MSN:
6392
YOM:
1946
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While descending to Alcañiz, an engine failed. The crew attempted to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a field and hit an obstacle before coming to rest. A passenger was killed while three other occupants were injured. They were conducting an aerial photography mission from Madrid.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.